Privacy

Privacy

ENNFACE PRIVACY STATEMENT

At Ennface Inc. (“Ennface”, “we”, or “us”), we are committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information.

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about the personal information that Ennface collects through its website, Falls puzzle game and through its conversations with customers (the “Ennface System”).  It explains how we use and disclose that information, the choices you have regarding such use and disclosure, and how you may correct that information.

From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Statement. The Privacy Statement is current as of the “last revised” date which appears at the top of this page. We will treat personal information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Statement under which it was collected, unless we have your consent to treat it differently.

The following topics will be covered in this Privacy Statement:

1.       To which companies does this Privacy Statement apply?

2.       How do we collect your personal information?

3.       Where do we store your personal information?

4.       How do we use your personal information?

5.       To whom do we provide your personal information?

6.       When and how do we obtain your consent?

7.       How do we ensure the privacy of your personal information when dealing with our affiliates and other third parties?

8.       How long will we utilize, disclose or retain your personal information?

9.       How can you review your personal information that we have collected, utilized or disclosed?

10.     How do you know that the personal information we have on you is accurate?

11.     What if the personal information we have on you is inaccurate?

12.     How fast will we respond to your written requests?

13.     Are there any costs to you for requesting information about your personal information or our privacy practices?

14.     How do we know that it is really you requesting your personal information?

15.     What safeguards have we implemented to protect your personal information?

16.     How do you contact us regarding access to your personal information or our privacy practices?

1.       To which companies does this Privacy Statement apply?

This Privacy Statement applies to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information collected through the Ennface System by Ennface. 

2.       How do we collect your personal information?

We will always collect your personal information by fair and lawful means (for example, when you register with us). We may collect personal information from you directly and/or from third parties, where we have obtained your consent to do so or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

In addition to the personal information that you explicitly provide us (such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, or credit card information, etc.), we may collect standard internet log information about how and when you use the Ennface System. This information may include but, not be limited to, your IP address and location data, weblogs, time, date, browser used, referring web addresses, other communication data, searches conducted, and pages and features used or visited.

In addition, to ensure that our website is optimized for ease of use, we or our service provider(s) may use cookies to collect standard information about your use of our site, including your language preferences, your browser type and version, and similar information. These cookies are intended to optimize your experience of our website.  We may use analytics services providers, such as Google Analytics, who may use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Services and other websites, including your IP address, web browser, device, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked and conversion information.

3.       Where do we store your personal information?

We will keep the personal information that we collect at the Ennface offices or at the offices of our third party service providers, as applicable. 

4.       How do we use your personal information?

We identify the purposes for which we use your personal information at the time we collect such information from you and obtain your consent, in any case, prior to such use. We generally use your personal information for the following purposes (the “Purposes”):

·         to provide and operate the Ennface System;

·         to better understand the use of the Ennface System by our users, and for the further development of the Ennface System and other Ennface products and services;

·         to manage your account with the Ennface;

·         to respond to questions, comments or concerns regarding the Ennface System;

·         to allow for more meaningful and useful sales and marketing initiatives;

·         to recruit for positions at Ennface;

·         to enforce our contracts;

·         to investigate legal claims;

·         such purposes for which Ennface may obtain consent from time to time; and

·         such other uses as may be permitted or required by applicable law. 

5.       To whom do we provide your personal information?

We identify to whom, and for what purposes, we disclose your personal information, at the time we collect such information from you and obtain your consent to such disclosure. 

We may transfer your personal information to third party service providers with whom we have a contractual agreement that includes appropriate privacy standards, where such third parties are assisting us with the Purposes – such as service providers that provide telephone support, data storage or processing, or hosting.  When processing your payment, our third-party payment processing provider may ask to collect additional information from you on its own behalf.

6.       When and how do we obtain your consent?

We generally obtain your consent prior to collecting, and in any case, prior to using or disclosing your personal information for any purpose. You may provide your consent to us either orally, electronically or in writing. The form of consent that we seek, including whether it is express or implied, will largely depend on the sensitivity of the personal information and the reasonable expectations you might have in the circumstances.

7.       How do we ensure the privacy of your personal information when dealing with our affiliates and other third parties?

We ensure that all affiliates and other third parties that are engaged to perform services on our behalf and are provided with personal information are contractually required to observe the intent of this Privacy Statement and our privacy practices. 

8.       How long will we utilize, disclose or retain your personal information?

We may keep a record of your personal information, correspondence or comments, in a file specific to you. We will utilize, disclose or retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which that personal information was collected and as permitted or required by law. 

9.       How can you review your personal information that we have collected, utilized or disclosed?

If you make a written request to review any personal information about you that we have collected, utilized or disclosed, we will provide you with any such personal information to the extent required by law. We will make such personal information available to you in a form that is generally understandable.

10.     How do you know that the personal information we have on you is accurate?

We will ensure that your personal information is kept as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible. We will not routinely update your personal information, unless such a process is necessary. We expect you, from time to time, to supply us with written updates to your personal information, when required.

11.     What if the personal information we have on you is inaccurate?

At any time, you can challenge the accuracy or completeness of your personal information in our records. If you successfully demonstrate that your personal information in our records is inaccurate or incomplete, we will amend the personal information as required. Where appropriate, we will transmit the amended information to third parties having access to your personal information. 

12.     How fast will we respond to your written requests?

We will attempt to respond to each of your written requests not later than thirty (30) days after receipt of such requests. We will advise you in writing if we cannot meet your requests within this time limit. You have the right to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or applicable provincial privacy commissioner in respect of this time limit.

13.     Are there any costs to you for requesting information about your personal information or our privacy practices?

We will not charge any costs for you to access your personal information in our records without first providing you with an estimate of the approximate costs, if any. 

14.     How do we know that it is really you requesting your personal information?

We may request that you provide sufficient identification to permit access to the existence, use or disclosure of your personal information. Any such identifying information shall be used only for this purpose.

15.     What safeguards have we implemented to protect your personal information?

We have implemented contractual and technological security measures to protect your personal information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.  The only employees who are granted access to your personal information are those with a business ‘need-to-know’ or whose duties reasonably require such information.

16.     How do you contact us regarding access to your personal information or our privacy practices?

All comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding your personal information or our privacy practices should be forwarded to our Privacy Information Officer as follows:

In writing:Attn: Ennface Privacy Officer
By e-mail:[email protected]